Cummiskey v. Superior Court , 3 Cal. 4th 1018 ( 1992 )
[…] Moreover, petitioner’s remaining claims are, in essence, grounded on the premise that the manner in which the prosecutor conducted the grand jury proceedings ran afoul of her due process rights under the relevant statutory and common law principles governing indictment by grand juries. Clearly, the Court of Appeal acted within its jurisdiction in entertaining petitioner’s mandamus proceeding seeking relief from the trial court’s denial of her motion to set aside the indictment under section 995. (See § 999a; 4 Witkin & Epstein, Cal. Criminal Law (2d ed. 1989) Proceedings Before Trial, § 2108, p. 2478.)

    Section 871 provides: “If, after hearing the proofs, it appears either that no public offense has been committed or that there is not sufficient cause to believe the defendant guilty of a public offense, the magistrate shall order the complaint dismissed and the defendant to be discharged . . . .” Section 872 provides: “(a) If, however, it appears from the examination *1026that a public offense has been committed, and there is sufficient cause to believe that the defendant is guilty, the magistrate shall . . . ‘order that he or she be held to answer to the same.’ ”