Cummiskey v. Superior Court , 3 Cal. 4th 1018 ( 1992 )
[…] First, she asserts she was denied fundamental fairness in the indictment proceedings because the grand jury was misled into believing that it could return an indictment if it found “sufficient cause” to do so. She claims the grand jury may indict only if it is instructed pursuant to section 939.8 that “all the evidence before it, taken together, if unexplained or uncontradicted, would, in its judgment, warrant a conviction by a trial jury.”