Cummiskey v. Superior Court , 3 Cal. 4th 1018 ( 1992 )
[…] (§ 995, subd. (a)(2)(B).)

    Lorenson, supra, noted that by “section 995 of the Penal Code, an information, and ... an indictment, ‘must be set aside by the court [if the defendant] has been indicted without reasonable or probable cause’ or ‘committed without probable cause.’ The term ‘probable cause,’ as used in *1027this connection, was defined in People v. Nagle [(1944)] 25 Cal.2d 216, 222 [153 P.2d 344], in which it was pointed out that evidence which will justify a prosecution need not be sufficient to support a conviction. As stated by Justice Carter [in Nagle], ‘Section 872 of the Penal Code provides that the defendant must be held to answer if “it appears from the examination that a public offense has been committed, and there is sufficient cause to believe the defendant guilty thereof.” ’ ” (Lorenson, supra, 35 Cal.2d at p. 56; see also Greenberg v. Superior Court (1942) 19 Cal.2d 319, 321 [121 P.2d 713].)