Cummiskey v. Superior Court , 3 Cal. 4th 1018 ( 1992 )
[…] She claims the grand jury may indict only if it is instructed pursuant to section 939.8 that “all the evidence before it, taken together, if unexplained or uncontradicted, would, in its judgment, warrant a conviction by a trial jury.”

    Next, petitioner contends the prosecutor interfered with the grand jury’s attempt to ask questions and to gather additional evidence in contravention of section 939.7, which allows the jury to consider other evidence “when it has reason to believe that other evidence within its reach will explain away the charge.” Finally, petitioner complains that the prosecutor failed to instruct the grand jury on lesser included offenses, and violated his duty to present exculpatory evidence. (See Johnson v. Superior Court (1975) 15 Cal.3d 248 [124 Cal.Rptr. 32, 539 P.2d 792].) As explained below, we find no error.