Cummiskey v. Superior Court , 3 Cal. 4th 1018 ( 1992 )
[…] Criminal Law (2d ed. 1989) Proceedings Before Trial, § 2108, p. 2478.)

    Section 871 provides: “If, after hearing the proofs, it appears either that no public offense has been committed or that there is not sufficient cause to believe the defendant guilty of a public offense, the magistrate shall order the complaint dismissed and the defendant to be discharged . . . .” Section 872 provides: “(a) If, however, it appears from the examination *1026that a public offense has been committed, and there is sufficient cause to believe that the defendant is guilty, the magistrate shall . . . ‘order that he or she be held to answer to the same.’ ”

    We note that the United States Supreme Court recently held that a prosecutor seeking an indictment by a federal grand jury has no constitutional duty to disclose to the grand jury substantial exculpatory evidence. (United States v.