Cummiskey v. Superior Court , 3 Cal. 4th 1018 ( 1992 )
[…] Conjecture and surmise alone, however, can never be sufficient. Only when the evidence measures up to the standard fixed by law may you return an indictment. To do otherwise would be a violation of your oath.” (Hereafter “sufficient cause” instruction.)

    Six and one-half weeks after it was impaneled, the prosecutor repeated the superior court’s foregoing “sufficient cause” instruction to the grand jury. Petitioner now claims the jury should have been instructed under the exact language of section 939.8, which provides that: “The grand jury shall find an indictment when all the evidence before it, taken together, if unexplained or uncontradicted, would, in its judgment, warrant a conviction by a trial jury." (Italics added.)