Palmer Oil Corp. v. Phillips Petroleum Co. , 204 Okla. 543 ( 1951 )
[…] Peppers Refining Co. v. Corporation Commission, 198 Okla. 451, 179 P. 2d 899; Denver Producing & Refining Co. v. State, supra.

    In the light of these governing rules, we consider the several alleged grounds of error in making the order.

    It is contended that the area of the West Cement Medrano Unit is not limited to one “common source of supply.”

    Under the Act, a unit must be limited to a common source of supply. The Act does not in express terms define a common source of supply, but there was at the time of the enactment a legislative definition of the term (52 O. S. 1941 §84 (c), now 52 O. S. Supp. 1947 §86.1 (c) ), and we construe such definition as a part of the Act. Therein, the term is thus defined:

    “(c) The term ‘Common Source of Supply’ shall comprise and include that area which is underlaid or which, from geological or other scientific data, or from drilling operations, or other evidence, appears to be underlaid, by a common accumulation of oil or gas or both; provided, that, if any such area is underlaid, or appears from geological or other scientific data, or from drilling operations, or other evidence, to be underlaid by more than one common accumulation of oil or gas or both, separated from each other by a strata of earth and not connected with each other, then such area, as to each said common accumulation of oil or gas or both, shall be deemed a separate common source of supply;”.

    That more than one common source of supply may exist in a given sand appears to be recognized in the statute, and in H. F. Wilcox Oil & Gas Co. v.