Morin v. Coral Swimming Pool Supply Co. , 867 P.2d 494 ( 1993 )
[…] However, we find no error as alleged. That is, Coral presented uncontroverted evidence demonstrating that Coral did not design the pool or prepare the plans/specifications thereof, merely constructing the pool, and the Morins presented no admissible evidence directly or inferentially establishing Coral's status as anything other than the builder of the pool within the class of entities "performing or furnishing the design, planning, supervision or observation of construction *497 or construction of such an improvement" against whom § 109 prohibits an action "more than ten (10) years after substantial completion of such an improvement." Moreover, Coral's motion for summary judgment stood pending for almost one year prior to hearing, affording the Morins more than adequate time to obtain discovery of facts placing Coral's alleged negligence at issue.