Hernandez v. State , 133 Idaho 794 ( 1999 )
[…] The district court issued a notice of intent to summarily dismiss, not because Hernandez's second application was "successive," but solely because it was time barred.

    Hernandez, in his response to the district court's notice of proposed dismissal, contended that because his successive application was filed within one year of the Supreme Court's determination of the appeal from the summary dismissal of his initial post-conviction application, his successive application was timely under I.C. § 19-4902. Idaho Code Section 19-4902 allows commencement of a post-conviction action within one year from "the expiration of the time for appeal or from the determination of an appeal or from the determination of a proceeding following an appeal, whichever is later." In Freeman v. State, 122 Idaho 627, 836 P.2d 1088 (Ct.App.1992), this Court addressed an assertion similar to Hernandez's.