Hernandez v. State , 133 Idaho 794 ( 1999 )
[…] See id. In this case, the district court properly concluded *793 that this portion of Hernandez's argument was without merit.

    However, we must determine whether Hernandez's second application was nonetheless timely on a different basis—that it relates back to the date of filing of the first application. Hernandez sought leave from the district court to file his successive application for post-conviction relief under I.C. § 19-4908 which permits a subsequent application if "the court finds a ground for relief asserted which for sufficient reason ... was inadequately raised in the original ... application." In Palmer v.