Morales v. State , 1 Nev. 19 ( 2000 )
[…] The criminalist also testified that data since 1990 revealed that testing the weight of substances almost always resulted in weight loss. Based on this testimony, we hold that, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the prosecution, a reasonable jury could have determined that the cocaine seized from appellant weighed more than 28 grams.

    Based on the above discussion, we reverse Morales's conviction and remand for a new trial on the basis of the failure to grant the defendant eight peremptory challenges.

    NOTES

    [1] NRS 175.051 states:

    1. If the offense charged is punishable by death or by imprisonment for life, each side is entitled to eight peremptory challenges.

    2. If the offense charged is punishable by imprisonment for any other term or by fine or by both fine and imprisonment, each side is entitled to four peremptory challenges.

    ....

    [2] At oral argument, Morales's attorney also stated that Morales had threatened to kill himself and his prior attorney on the same evening.