Levenson v. Word , 286 Ga. 114 ( 2009 )
[…] Post subsequently pled guilty to the charges in September 2003. The Court of Appeals in Levenson v. Word, 294 Ga.App. 104, 668 S.E.2d 763 (2008), after setting forth more fully the facts of this case, affirmed the trial court's grant of summary judgment in favor of appellees. We granted certiorari to consider that ruling. For the reasons that follow, we affirm.

    OCGA § 53-1-5 provides, in relevant part:

    (a) An individual who feloniously and intentionally kills or conspires to kill or procures the killing of another individual forfeits the right to take an interest from the decedent's estate and to serve as a personal representative or trustee of the decedent's estate or any trust created by the decedent....
    (b) An individual who forfeits the right to take an interest from a decedent's estate by virtue of this Code section forfeits the right to take any interest such individual would otherwise take at the decedent's death ... and is treated as having predeceased the decedent for purposes of determining the distribution of the decedent's property and of appointing personal representatives or trustees.
    ...