Green v. Central State Hospital , 275 Ga. App. 569 ( 2005 )
[…] Summary judgment was properly granted to the GDOC and the Prison.

    2. In their brief, plaintiffs concede that, at all times relevant to the underlying action, Rogers and the medical staff at the Prison were employed by the Board. This admission is fatal to their claim against Rogers.

    OCGA § 50-21-25 provides, in pertinent part:

    A state officer or employee who commits a tort while acting within the scope of his or her official duties or employment is not subject to lawsuit or liability therefor.... A person bringing an action against the state ... must name as a party defendant only the state government entity for which the state officer or employee was acting and shall not name the state officer or employee individually.

    Here, Rogers was acting within the scope of his duties as an employee of the Board, not the GDOC, and was not a proper party defendant.