Green v. Central State Hospital , 275 Ga. App. 569 ( 2005 )
[…] Defendants countered that any claim against the Board was barred by the failure to give the Board ante litem notice and by the two-year statute of limitation. The trial court granted summary judgment, ruling that the GDOC, Prison, and Rogers were not proper parties; that the Board and MCG could not be added as defendants; and that the defendants were not properly served under OCGA § 50-21-35.[2]

    1. Plaintiffs first contend that the trial court erred in ruling that the GDOC and the Prison had not been properly served. In this regard, OCGA § 50-21-35 provides in pertinent part:

    In all civil actions brought against the state under this article, to perfect service of process the plaintiff must both: (1) cause process to be served upon the chief executive officer of the state government entity involved at his or her usual office address; and (2) cause process to be served upon the director of the Risk Management Division of the Department of *494 Administrative Services [("DOAS")] at his or her usual office address.

    In this case, the plaintiffs failed to meet the second requirement.