State Ex Rel. Baker v. Bolyard , 221 W. Va. 713 ( 2007 )
[…] However, the term "Appellee" as used in this opinion shall refer to the Commissioner of the Division of Motor Vehicles and anyone acting on his behalf at all times relevant, as it is the actions of the Commissioner, acting pursuant to his statutory authority, which are at issue herein. See W. Va.Code § 17C-1-27 (1973); W. Va.Code § 17C-5A-1 (2004); W. Va. Code § 17C-5A-1a (2004).

    [2] The criminal complaint filed in the Greenbrier County Magistrate Court alleges a violation of W. Va.Code § 17C-5-2(d)(1)(A)(E). W.Va.Code § 17C-5-2(d) (2005) provides:

    (d) Any person who:

    (1) Drives a vehicle in this state while he or she:

    (A) Is under the influence of alcohol; or

    (B) Is under the influence of any controlled substance; or

    (C) Is under the influence of any other drug;

    (D) Is under the combined influence of alcohol and any controlled substance or any other drug; or

    (E) Has an alcohol concentration in his or her blood of eight hundredths of one percent or more, by weight;

    (2) Is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction thereof, shall be confined in jail for not less than one day nor more than six months, which jail term is to include actual confinement of not less than twenty-four hours, and shall "be fined not less than one hundred nor more than five hundred dollars.

    Statutory amendments in 2007 did not impact this provision of W. Va.Code § 17C-5-2, but increased the penalty provisions set forth in W. Va.Code § 17C-5-2(a)(3).