Taylor v. Brake , 245 N.C. 553 ( 1957 )
[…] State v. Hill, 233 N.C. 61, 62 S.E.2d 532, 534. This Court has also said in Kennedy v. Smith, 226 N.C. 514, 39 S.E.2d 380, 381: "However, this statutory rule is based upon the assumption that the two vehicles approach or enter the intersection at approximately the same time, and does not apply if the driver on the right, at the time he approaches the intersection and before reaching it, in the exercise of reasonable prudence ascertains that the vehicle on his left has already entered the intersection."

    G.S. § 20-155(b) states "the driver of a vehicle approaching but not having entered an intersection * * *, shall yield the right-of-way to a vehicle already within such intersection." Bennett v. Stephenson, 237 N.C. 377, 75 S.E.2d 147.

    Plaintiff contends that the case should have been submitted to the jury on the theory that he was already within the intersection, when the defendant Brake approached it. This Court said in Cox v.