Hartley v. Ballou , 286 N.C. 51 ( 1974 )
[…] See 25 A.L.R.3d at 415. In our view, whether there is an implied warranty does not depend upon whether the house has been completed or whether it is in some stage of construction at the time the contract for the sale and purchase thereof is made. An implied warranty cannot be held to extend to defects which are visible or should be visible to a reasonable man upon inspection of the dwelling. See, e. g., Driver v. Snow, 245 N.C. 223, 225, 95 S.E.2d 519, 520-521 (1956); Hudgins v. Perry, 29 N.C. 102, 104-105 (1846). Cf. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 25-2-316(3)(b) which provides that "when the buyer before entering into the contract has examined the goods or the sample or model as fully as he desired or has refused to examine the goods there is no implied warranty with regard to defects which an examination ought in the circumstances to have revealed to him. . . ." The determinative question here is whether the purchaser, prior to the passing of the deed or the taking of possession (whichever first occurs), had notice of the alleged defects without regard to whether such notice was obtained while the house was