State v. Miller , 260 Ga. 669 ( 1990 )
[…] The trial court held the statute to be unconstitutional and dismissed the case. We reverse.

    In this appeal Miller argues (1) that the statute is unconstitutional as applied to him because wearing a mask is symbolic speech protected under the First Amendment to the United States Constitution and Art. I, Sec. I, Par. V of the Georgia Constitution of 1983; (2) that the statute is unconstitutionally vague and overbroad; and (3) that the statute violates his freedom of association under the First Amendment to the United States Constitution.

    Known as the “Anti-Mask Act,” OCGA § 16-11-38 provides as follows:

    (a) A person is guilty of a misdemeanor when he wears a mask, hood, or device by which any portion of the face is so hidden, concealed, or covered as to conceal the identity of the wearer and is upon any public way or public property or upon the private property of another without the written permission of the owner or occupier of the property to do so.
    (b) This Code section shall not apply to:
    (1) A person wearing a traditional holiday costume on the occasion of the holiday;
    (2) A person lawfully engaged in trade and employment or in a sporting activity where a mask is worn for the purpose of ensuring the physical safety of the wearer, or because of the nature of the occupation, trade or profession, or sporting activity;
    (3) A person using a mask in a theatrical production including use in Mardi Gras celebrations and masquerade balls; or
    (4) A person wearing a gas mask prescribed in emergency management drills and exercises or emergencies.

    The “Anti-Mask Act” was enacted along with a “Statement of Public Policy,” which reflects the General Assembly’s awareness of and concern over the dangers to society posed by anonymous vigilante organizations. It reads as follows: