People v. Szeto , 29 Cal. 3d 20 ( 1981 )
[…] Ng entered the restaurant. Although their intended victims escaped injury, 5 bystanders were killed and 11 wounded. Chester Yu drove the killers back to the Rodriguez residence where they replaced the weapons in the closet.

    As stated, the principal question presented by this appeal is whether the testimony of an accomplice—Chester Yu—was sufficiently corroborated. Before summarizing the evidence of defendant’s involvement, we shall briefly review the familiar rules governing corroboration of accomplice testimony.

    Section 1111 provides in pertinent part: “A conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by such other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof.”

    *27“To corroborate the testimony of an accomplice, the prosecution must produce independent evidence which, without aid or assistance from the testimony of the accomplice, tends to connect the defendant with the crime charged. (People v.