Minor v. Building and Construction Trades Council , 75 N.W.2d 139 ( 1956 )
[…] Later when industrial troubles arose in the east, the North Dakota legislature passed Chapter 247, 1935 S.L. granting preventive relief in labor disputes. This act has been amended and re-enacted, appearing now as Chapter 34-08, NDRC 1943, with some amendments in the 1949 and 1953 Supplements. The policy of this state in regard to those laws is set out in Sec. 34-0802, NDRC 1943:

    “For the purpose of the interpretation of the provisions of this chapter, the public policy of this state is declared to be that a worker of this state shall be free to decline to associate with his fellows, but that he also shall have full freedom of association, self organization, and designation of representatives of his own choosing to negotiate the terms and conditions of his employment, and that he shall be free in such matters, as well as in other concerted activities for the purposes of collective bargaining or other mutual aid or protection, from interference, restraint, or coercion by employers of labor or their agents.”

    The statutes enacted to carry out this policy must be interpreted in harmony with the policy declared by the legislature.

    In furtherance of the policy so adopted the legislature has enacted the following statutes:

    Sec. 34-0901, NDRC 1943, 1949 Suppl. provides that: