Minor v. Building and Construction Trades Council , 75 N.W.2d 139 ( 1956 )
[…] One employee had become delinquent in his payments and was notified -that if he was not paid up within a week that would be “your last day of work and you will also be fined $1.” He did not pay. He stated he would quit before he would pay. He indicated dissatisfaction with the union. He was then discharged. He then made application to the Wisconsin Employment Relations Board charging the company with unfair labor practice under Wisconsin Statutes, Sec. 111.06(1) (c) 1 which provides:

    “It shall be unfair labor practice for an employer * * * to encourage * * * membership in any, labor organization * * * by discrimination in regard to hiring, tenure or other terms or conditions of employment; provided, that an employer shall not be prohibited from entering into an all-union agreement with the representatives of his employees in a collective bargaining unit, where at least two-thirds of such employees voting * * * shall have voted affirmatively by secret ballot in favor of such all-union agreement in a referendum conducted by the board. *• * * ”

    Such referendum had not been taken.