Soule v. MACOMB RD. COMM'RS , 196 Mich. App. 235 ( 1992 )
[…] Specifically, plaintiff argues that defendant's *237 failure to construct a shoulder along this particular stretch of Armada Center Road and its maintenance of excessively steep banks for the ditch next to the road breached its statutory duty to maintain reasonably safe roadways. Plaintiff also claims that defendant breached its duty to maintain reasonably safe roadways in failing to post speed-limit signs along that stretch of Armada Center Road where plaintiff was injured.

    This case involves the highway exception to governmental immunity. MCL 691.1402; MSA 3.996(102). The relevant portion of § 2 provides:

    Each governmental agency having jurisdiction over any highway shall maintain the highway in reasonable repair so that it is reasonably safe and convenient for public travel.... The duty of the state and the county road commissions to repair and maintain highways, and the liability therefor, shall extend only to the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel and shall not include sidewalks, crosswalks or any other installation outside of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel.

    The highway exception waives the absolute immunity of governmental units with regard to defective highways under their jurisdiction. Scheurman v Dep't of Transportation, 434 Mich 619, 630; 456 NW2d 66 (1990). Clearly, the shoulder of the roadway is part of the improved portion of the highway designed for vehicular travel. Gregg v State Hwy Dep't, 435 Mich 307; 458 NW2d 619 (1990). However, the portion of Aramada Center Road where the accident occurred did not have a shoulder.