Trim v. State , 909 P.2d 841 ( 1996 )
[…] Section 1021(A)(3) does not address acts of sexual intercourse; it addresses only the obscene or indecent — material beyond the reach of the First Amendment. See Miller v. California, 413 U.S. 15, 23, 93 S.Ct. 2607, 2614, 37 L.Ed.2d 419 (1972).

    Appellant continues his constitutional challenge of § 1021 by claiming his right to equal protection2 was violated when the trial court refused to instruct the jury that he was exempt from prosecution based on the provisions of 21 O.S.1981, § 1040.53 which protects movie theater employees. This statute provides in part:

    The provisions of statutes of this state and the provisions of ordinances of any city prescribing a criminal penalty for exhibit of any obscene motion picture shown in a commercial theater open to the general public shall not apply to a projectionist or assistant projectionist, usher or cashier, provided he has no financial interest in the show or in its place of presentation other than regular employment as a projectionist or assistant projectionist, usher or cashier. Provided further, that such person is not acting as manager or director of such theater.

    Appellant asserts he is similarly situated with the employees of theaters which show obscene films, yet he is not similarly exempt from prosecution. Appellant correctly notes this Court has held § 1040.53 does not extend to clerks who sell obscene materials in bookstores. See Glenn v.