Gary v. State , 259 Ga. App. 136 ( 2003 )
[…] Id. at 644(3), 545 S.E.2d 61.

    4. Gary contends that the trial court erred by allowing the prosecutor to refer to Gary's future dangerousness during closing argument. Gary, however, has failed to cite any portion of the State's closing argument which contains such an argument, and our review of the record reveals none. This enumeration is patently erroneous.

    5. Gary contends that the trial court erred by not providing curative instructions pursuant to OCGA § 17-8-75 addressing allegedly improper conduct by the State during Gary's closing argument. Again, this enumeration wholly lacks merit.

    OCGA § 17-8-75 provides:

    Where counsel in the hearing of the jury make statements of prejudicial matters which are not in evidence, it is the duty of the court to interpose and prevent the same. On objection made, the court shall also rebuke the counsel and by all needful and proper instructions to the jury endeavor to remove the improper impression from their minds; or, in his discretion, he may order a mistrial if the prosecuting attorney is the offender.

    During Gary's closing argument, the State objected two times, and both objections regarded Gary's characterization of the evidence. First, the State objected to Gary's counsel's recount of the struggle between Gary and McCardle.