Anderson v. State , 267 Ga. 116 ( 1996 )
[…] The trial court's determination must stand.

    Judgment affirmed in part and reversed in part.

    All the Justices concur.

    NOTES

    [1] OCGA § 5-7-1(a)(4) authorizes the State to directly appeal "[f]rom an order, decision, or judgment sustaining a motion to suppress evidence that is illegally seized in the case of motions made and ruled upon prior to the impaneling of a jury."

    [2] OCGA § 16-11-67 provides: "No evidence obtained in a manner which violates any of the provisions of this part shall be admissible in any court of this state except to prove violations of this part."

    [3] OCGA § 5-7-1(a)(1) authorizes the State to directly appeal "[f]rom an order, decision, or judgment setting aside or dismissing any indictment or accusation or any count thereof."

    [4] Any language suggesting to the contrary in King v.