DENVER URBAN RENEW. AUTH. v. Berglund-Cherne Co. , 553 P.2d 99 ( 1976 )
[…] We disagree. The rule in Denver v. Quick, supra, refers to the "reasons," "circumstances" or "facts" which fortify the expert's opinion. Clearly, an opinion of value extrapolated from the income approach is based on or fortified by the "circumstance" or "fact" of the assignment of a figure to represent "economic" or "imputed" rent. And where that figure is entirely based on hearsay it is inadmissible. "Conjecture is the vice which bars evidence of speculative uses . . . ." Denver v. Quick, supra.

    This holding is consistent with the legislative intent expressed in § 38-1-118, C.R.S. 1973, which provides a narrow and limited exception to the rule of Denver v. Quick, supra:

    "Any witness in a proceeding under articles 1 to 7 of this title, in any court of record in this state wherein the value of real property is involved, may state the consideration involved in any recorded transfer of property, otherwise material and relevant, which was examined and utilized by him in arriving at his opinion, if he has personally examined the record and communicated directly and verified the amount of such consideration with either the buyer or seller." (emphasis supplied)

    Assuming arguendo that the statute could be read to extend to lease transactions as a transfer of an interest in property, the instant case would not fall under the statutory exception.