Conn v. Conn , 13 Neb. Ct. App. 472 ( 2005 )
[…] Rather, the trial court broadly declined to allow telephonic participation and allowed Bobby only two ways of participating: by personal appearance, which was impossible because of Bobby's incarceration, *678 or by appearance of counsel, which was equally impractical because of Bobby's limited financial resources — which the trial court recognized in its determination of child support. We find that these limitations denied Bobby meaningful access to the court.

    Alicia argues that Neb.Rev.Stat. § 42-356 (Reissue 2004), which requires dissolution hearings to be "held in open court upon the oral testimony of witnesses or upon the depositions of such witnesses taken as in other actions," precluded the trial court from allowing Bobby to participate by telephone. It is the duty of a court to give a statute an interpretation which meets constitutional requirements if it can reasonably be done. See State ex rel. Stenberg v. Moore, 258 Neb. 199, 602 N.W.2d 465 (1999).