State v. Burgess , 263 Ga. 143 ( 1993 )
[…] [2] OCGA § 16-13-30.1 provides, in part, as follows:

    (a) (1) It is unlawful for any person knowingly to manufacture, deliver, distribute, dispense, possess with the intent to distribute, or sell a noncontrolled substance upon either:

    (A) The express or implied representation that the substance is a narcotic or nonnarcotic controlled substance;

    (B) The express or implied representation that the substance is of such nature or appearance that the recipient of said delivery will be able to distribute said substance as a controlled substance; or

    (C) The express or implied representation that the substance has essentially the same pharmacological action or effect as a controlled substance.

    [3] OCGA § 16-13-30.2 provides, in part, as follows: