City of Bremerton v. Sesko , 995 P.2d 1257 ( 2000 )
[…] Thus, the trial courts did not abuse their discretion in ordering unconditional abatement.

    Accordingly, we affirm.

    MORGAN, P.J., and HUNT, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] The director of the Department of Community Development advised the Seskos by letter dated February 11, 1997, that their appeal was rejected. The Seskos attempted to appeal this administrative decision to the City Planning Commission, but the record does not show any further action.

    [2] RCW 7.48.120 states:

    Nuisance consists in unlawfully doing an act, or omitting to perform a duty, which act or omission either annoys, injures or endangers the comfort, repose, health or safety of others, offends decency, or unlawfully interferes with, obstructs or tends to obstruct, or render dangerous for passage, any lake or navigable river, bay, stream, canal or basin, or any public park, square, street or highway; or in any way renders other persons insecure in life, or in the use of property.