Reed v. Byrd , 41 N.C. App. 625 ( 1979 )
[…] Reed v. Byrd , 41 N.C. App. 625 ( 1979 )


Menu:
  • WEBB, Judge.

    Chapter 126 of the General Statutes established a State Personnel System. The State Personnel Commission was created by G.S. 126-2. G.S. 126-4 provides:

    Subject to the approval of the Governor, the State Personnel Commission shall establish policies and rules governing each of the following:
    * * *
    (6) The appointment, promotion, transfer, demotion and suspension.
    * * *
    (9) The investigation of complaints and the hearing of appeals of applicants, employees, and former employees and the issuing of such binding corrective orders or such other appropriate action concerning employment, promotion, demotion, transfer, discharge, and reinstatement in all cases as the Commission shall find justified.
    G.S. 126-35 provides: