Reed v. Byrd , 41 N.C. App. 625 ( 1979 )
[…] G.S. 126-35 provides:
    No permanent employee subject to the State Personnel Act shall be discharged, suspended, or reduced in pay or posi*628tion, except for just cause. . . . The employee, if he is not satisfied with the final decision of the head of the department, . . . may appeal to the State Personnel Commission.
    G.S. 126-37 provides:
    The State Personnel Commission is hereby authorized to reinstate any employee to the position from which he has been removed, to order the employment, promotion, transfer, or salary adjustment of any individual to whom it has been wrongfully denied or to direct other suitable action to correct the abuse which may include the requirement of payment for any loss of salary which has resulted from the improperly discriminatory action of the appointing authority.

    Pursuant to G.S. 126-4, the State Personnel Commission has established rules and policies governing the investigation of complaints by employees and the issuing of binding corrective orders.