Reed v. Byrd , 41 N.C. App. 625 ( 1979 )
[…] Subject to the approval of the Governor, the State Personnel Commission shall establish policies and rules governing each of the following:
    * * *
    (6) The appointment, promotion, transfer, demotion and suspension.
    * * *
    (9) The investigation of complaints and the hearing of appeals of applicants, employees, and former employees and the issuing of such binding corrective orders or such other appropriate action concerning employment, promotion, demotion, transfer, discharge, and reinstatement in all cases as the Commission shall find justified.
    G.S. 126-35 provides:
    No permanent employee subject to the State Personnel Act shall be discharged, suspended, or reduced in pay or posi*628tion, except for just cause. . . . The employee, if he is not satisfied with the final decision of the head of the department, . . . may appeal to the State Personnel Commission.
    G.S. 126-37 provides: