Coryell v. Town of Pinedale , 745 P.2d 883 ( 1987 )
[…] Chapter 188, § 1, S.L. of Wyoming 1977, appearing as § 1-1-114, W.S. 1977.

    *885 In Johnson v. Safeway Stores, Inc., Wyo., 568 P.2d 908 (1977), this court held that the phrase "in all cases" found in § 1-1-114, W.S. 1977, evinced a clear and commonly understood meaning which justified advising the jury with respect to the effect of its percentage findings of negligence in a comparative negligence case. We distinguished the decision in Woodward v. Haney, supra, holding that the statute, § 1-7.7, W.S. 1957, Interim Supp. 1976, readopted in Ch. 188, § 1, S.L. of Wyoming 1977, found in § 1-1-109, W.S. 1977, had been amended by implication with the adoption of § 1-1-114, W.S. 1977. After the decision in Johnson v. Safeway Stores, Inc., supra, § 1-1-109, W.S. 1977, was amended to authorize the court to "[i]nform the jury of the consequences of its determination of the percentage of fault." Chapter 24, § 1, S.L. of Wyoming 1986, now found in § 1-1-109, W.S. 1977, Cum.Supp. 1986.