Coryell v. Town of Pinedale , 745 P.2d 883 ( 1987 )
[…] "* * * It is firmly established that improper argument of counsel cannot be raised or urged for reversal in the absence of an objection, * * *." Joly v. Safeway Stores, Inc., Wyo., 502 P.2d 362, 364 (1972).

    Other cases hold the same. Webber v. Farmer, Wyo., 410 P.2d 807 (1966); Edwards v. Harris, Wyo., 397 P.2d 87 (1964). See also Chrysler Corporation v. Todorovich, Wyo., 580 P.2d 1123 (1978).

    We note, only briefly and for the purpose of explaining appellant's abandonment of the second issue, the provisions of § 31-5-1204, W.S. 1977. That statute vests a police officer with authority to arrest as though for a felony in certain misdemeanor cases including:

    "(ii) Driving or being in actual physical control of a vehicle while under the influence of alcohol or any substance as prohibited by W.S. 31-5-233;
    * * * * * *
    "(vii) Willfully fleeing from or attempting to elude a police officer."