Jones v. Lamon , 206 Ga. App. 842 ( 1992 )
[…] Jones on August 28, 1989; and that in Dr. Loube’s opinion Ms. Jones “could not have known that she was suffering from , the effects of improperly administered Coumadin until her admission to the hospital on August 28, 1989.”

    1. Appellant Bettye Jones (hereinafter appellant) contends that her medical malpractice suit was not time barred under OCGA § 9-3-71 (a) because the limitation period on her claim did not begin to run until August 28, 1989, the date on which she discovered the causal relationship between her injury and appellees’ alleged breach of duty. OCGA § 9-3-71 (a), as amended in 1985, Ga. L. 1985, p. 556, § 1, is applicable here and provides that “an action for medical malpractice shall be brought within two years after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.”