Jones v. Lamon , 206 Ga. App. 842 ( 1992 )
[…] Id. at 59.

    This analysis of Shessel reveals that the constitutional deficiency in the 1976 version of OCGA § 9-3-71 (a) could be cured by focusing the statute’s “beginning point for calculating the limitation period” on the date of an injury to the plaintiff rather than on the date of the defendant’s breach of a duty. The legislature, by amending OCGA § 9-3-71 (a) to provide that malpractice actions must be brought within two years after the date “on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred,” acted in conformity with the holding in Shessel because the “beginning point” is now determined by looking to the consequence of the defendant’s acts on the plaintiff.