Traver Lakes Community Maintenance Ass'n v. Douglas Co. , 224 Mich. App. 335 ( 1997 )
[…] Affirmed in part, reversed in part, and remanded to the trial court for further proceedings consistent with this opinion. We retain no further jurisdiction. No taxable costs are awarded pursuant to MCR 7.219, because neither party prevailed in full.

    S. J. Latreille, J., concurred.

    Defendant Windemere Apartments Limited Partnership has since been dismissed without prejudice pursuant to MCR 2.102(E)(2), and defendant City of Ann Arbor is not a party to this appeal.

    Section 5839(1) of the Revised Judicature Act, MCL 600.5839(1); MSA 27A.5839(1), provides:

    No person may maintain any action to recover damages for any injury to property, real or personal, or for bodily injury or wrongful death, arising out of the defective and unsafe condition of an improvement to real property, nor any action for contribution or indemnity for damages sustained as a result of such injury, against any state licensed architect or professional engineer performing or *342fumishing the design or supervision of construction of the improvement, or against any contractor making the improvement, more than 6 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement, or 1 year after the defect is discovered or should have been discovered, provided that the defect constitutes the proximate cause of the injury or damage for which the action is brought and is the result of gross negligence on the part of the contractor or licensed architect or professional engineer. However, no such action shall be maintained more than 10 years after the time of occupancy of the completed improvement, use, or acceptance of the improvement.

    See also Buckeye Union Fire Ins Co v Michigan, 383 Mich 630, 636; 178 NW2d 476 (1970), in which our Supreme Court distinguished nuisance actions from other torts as follows:

    Primarily, nuisance is a condition.