United Exposition Service Co. v. State Industrial Insurance System , 109 Nev. 421 ( 1993 )
[…] We have carefully considered all of the other issues raised by the parties and conclude that they either lack merit or need not be addressed given our disposition of this appeal.

    NOTES

    [1] NRS 233B.135 provides that judicial review of a final agency decision must be confined to the record and the burden of proof is on the party challenging the agency decision. NRS 233B.135(1) and (2). NRS 233B.135(3) provides:

    3. The court shall not substitute its judgment for that of the agency as to the weight of evidence on a question of fact. The court may remand or affirm the final decision or set it aside in whole or in part if substantial rights of the petitioner have been prejudiced because the final decision of the agency is:

    (a) In violation of constitutional or statutory provisions;

    (b) In excess of the statutory authority of the agency;

    (c) Made upon unlawful procedure;

    (d) Affected by other error of law;

    (e) Clearly erroneous in view of the reliable, probative and substantial evidence on the whole record; or

    (f) Arbitrary or capricious or characterized by abuse of discretion.

    [2] We have cited State Industrial Insurance System v. Kelly, 99 Nev. 774, 671 P.2d 29 (1986), and Warpinski v. SIIS, 103 Nev. 567, 747 P.2d 227 (1987), but it should be noted that this case is factually distinguishable.