Walker v. State , 723 P.2d 273 ( 1986 )
[…] The trial court refused to rule on the motion until after the completion of voir dire examination, and defense counsel concurred in that decision. After the jury was selected, the trial court overruled the motion, and the case proceeded to trial.

    In answering this allegation, the State first asserts that the motion was not presented to the trial court in the proper form, and, therefore, the allegation has been waived. We disagree.

    Title 22 O.S.1981, § 561 states:

    Any criminal cause pending in the district court may, at any time before the trial is begun, on the application of the defendant be removed from the county in which it is pending to some other county in said judicial district, whenever it shall appear in the manner hereinafter provided, that the minds of the inhabitants of the county in which the cause is pending are so prejudiced against the defendant that a fair and impartial trial cannot be had therein. Such order of removal may be made on the application of the defendant by petition, setting forth the facts, verified by affidavit, if reasonable notice of the application be given to the district attorney and the truth of the allegations in such petition be supported by the affidavits of at least three credible persons, who reside in said county. The district attorney may introduce counter affidavits to show that the persons making affidavits in support of the application are not credible persons and that the change is not necessary, and may examine the witnesses in support of said application in open court in regard to the truth of said application; and if it be made to appear by the affidavits and examination of witnesses that a fair and impartial trial cannot be had in the county, a change shall be granted and the order made by the court. When there are several defendants in any indictment or criminal prosecution, and the cause of the removal thereof exists only as to one or more of them, the other defendants shall be tried and all proceedings had against them in the county, in which the case is pending, in all respects as if no order of removal had been made as to any defendant.

    In its brief-in-chief, the State argues that none of the individuals who signed the affidavits were “credible” persons within the meaning of the statute. Regarding one of the affidavits, we agree. The affidavit in question was signed by a resident of Creek County.