State v. B Bar Enterprises, Inc. , 133 Ariz. 99 ( 1982 )
[…] The temporary restraining order authorized by A.R.S. § 12-804 and Ariz.R. Civ.P. 65(d) is controlled by Mitchell rather than Fuentes. A nuisance under the statute must be shown from facts alleged in the complaint or affidavit, only a court can issue the temporary restraining order, the order is of limited duration, and the restrained party can obtain an expeditious hearing.3 Neither A.R.S. § 12-804 nor Ariz.R.Civ.P. 65(d) is inconsistent with due process.4

    Appellants also argue that A.R.S. § 12-805(B) is unconstitutional. The statute states that “evidence of the general reputation of the building or place [that is the subject of the abatement action] shall be admissible for the purpose of proving existence of the nuisance.” Appellants argue that the statute contravenes due process because it would allow proof of the entire case against them to be based solely on reputation evidence.

    A.R.S. § 12-805(B) is silent as to the evidentiary weight to be given to the building’s reputation.