McConnell v. Wright , 280 Ga. App. 546 ( 2006 )
[…] A conscious or intentional failure to act is in fact wilful.

    (Citation and punctuation omitted.) Stolle v. State Farm &c. Ins. Co., 206 Ga. App. 235, 236 (3) (424 SE2d 807) (1992) (whole court).

    The depositions were repeatedly scheduled and rescheduled, yet the McConnells failed to retain new counsel in the interim. Appellees were not required to postpone the litigation until the McConnells eventually hired new counsel.

    Pursuant to OCGA § 33-7-11 (d), in an action where a known owner or operator alleged to be uninsured is named as a defendant, the uninsured motorist insurer “shall have the right to file pleadings and take other action allowable by law in the name of either the known owner or operator or both or itself.” This statutory right allows the uninsured motorist insurer to make an election to participate indirectly in the proceedings, without becoming a named party, by filing pleadings in the name of the alleged uninsured defendant. See Home Indem. Co. v. Thomas, 122 Ga. App. 641 (178 SE2d 297) (1970).