White v. Thompson , 196 N.C. App. 568 ( 2009 )
[…] I.

    First, Defendants argue the trial court erred by trebling the damage awards because the partnership dispute did not meet the “in or affecting commerce” requirement of N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1.1 (2007), which states in relevant part:

    (a) Unfair methods of competition in or affecting commerce, and unfair or deceptive acts or practices in or affecting commerce, are declared unlawful.
    *572(b) For purposes of this section, “commerce” includes all business activities, however denominated, but does not include professional .services rendered by a member of a learned profession.

    Our courts have construed the term “commerce” broadly, encompassing more than mere business activity between sellers and buyers.