Wesley Chapel Foot & Ankle Center, LLC v. Johnson , 286 Ga. App. 881 ( 2007 )
[…] We disagree.

    The medical malpractice statute of repose provides:

    *883Notwithstanding subsection (a) of this Code section[, which creates a two-year statute of limitation for medical malpractice claims], in no event may an action for medical malpractice be brought more than five years after the date on which the negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.

    OCGA § 9-3-71 (b). See OCGA § 9-3-71 (c) (OCGA § 9-3-71 (b) “is intended to create a five-year statute of ultimate repose and abrogation.”).