Wesley Chapel Foot & Ankle Center, LLC v. Johnson , 286 Ga. App. 881 ( 2007 )
[…] Byrd for his diagnosis and care of Mr. Johnson; rather, Mrs. Johnson filed her wrongful death claim as an amendment to Civil Action No. 01VS015152, a pending action that timely asserted other claims arising out of the same alleged medical malpractice. It is undisputed that Mr. and Mrs. Johnson jointly brought this action for medical malpractice and initiated legal proceedings against Dr. Byrd seeking damages for their resulting injuries within five years of Dr. Byrd’s alleged negligence. As a result, Mr. and Mrs. Johnson satisfied one requirement of OCGA § 9-3-71, and this medical malpractice action is not barred by the statute of repose.5 Canas v. Al-Jabi, 282 Ga. App. 764, 777-778 (1) (a) (639 SE2d 494) (2006).

    Another requirement imposed by OCGA § 9-3-71 is the statute of limitation: “an action for medical malpractice shall be brought within two years after the date on which an injury or death arising from a negligent or wrongful act or omission occurred.” OCGA § 9-3-71 (a). See also OCGA § 9-3-71 (c) (OCGA § 9-3-71 (a) “is intended to create *885a two-year statute of limitations.”); Legum v. Crouch, 208 Ga.