Wesley Chapel Foot & Ankle Center, LLC v. Johnson , 286 Ga. App. 881 ( 2007 )
[…] Johnson was entitled to amend her pleading as a matter of course and without leave of court. Under these circumstances, Mrs. Johnson’s wrongful death claim is timely both in terms of the statute of repose and the statute of limitation. As a result, the trial court correctly denied Dr. Byrd’s motion for summary judgment on this basis. Cf. Braden v. Bell, 222 Ga. App. at 147 (3).

    We conclude that this result is consistent with the stated purpose of the medical malpractice statute of repose. As set forth in OCGA § 9-3-73 (f), the General Assembly intended the medical malpractice statutes of repose and limitation to serve “the rational, legitimate state objectives of providing quality health care, assuring the availability of physicians, preventing the curtailment of medical services, stabilizing insurance and medical costs, preventing stale medical malpractice claims, and providing for the public safety, health, and welfare as a whole.” As one of our brethren observed, “[o]ne of the policy considerations for making a right of action finite is the practical recognition that time erodes evidence, memories, and the availability of witnesses.” (Citations omitted.) Braden v. Bell, 222 Ga.