Mickens v. Robinson , 103 N.C. App. 52 ( 1991 )
[…] Worthington v. Bynum, 305 N.C. 478, 290 S.E.2d 599 (1982). We perceive no such manifest abuse in this record. See Thompson v. Kyles, 48 N.C.App. 422, 269 S.E.2d 231, disc. review denied, 301 N.C. 239, 283 S.E.2d 135 (1980).

    Finally, defendant assigns error to the trial court's award of attorney's fees to defendant. N.C.Gen.Stat. § 6-21.1 provides in pertinent part:

    In any personal injury or property damage suit ... instituted in a court of record, where the judgment for recovery of damages is ten thousand dollars ($10,000) or less, the presiding judge may, in his discretion, allow a reasonable attorney fee to the duly licensed attorney representing the litigant obtaining a judgment for damages in said suit....

    The statute refers to "the litigant obtaining a judgment." We therefore reject plaintiff's contention that the legislature did not intend for defendants to be able to collect attorney's fees when they have prevailed on counterclaims for less than the stated amount.