State v. Faille , 53 Wash. App. 111 ( 1988 )
[…] State v. Hall, 46 Wn. App. 689, [732] P.2d [524] (1987).
    2. The trial court finds defendant guilty of First Degree Burglary as charged.

    Judgment and sentence were entered on November 4, 1987. This appeal timely followed.

    AVAILABILITY OR ACCESSIBILITY OF AN UNLOADED GUN

    Faille argues that because the firearms he took during the burglary were unloaded and therefore not easily accessible nor readily available, and because he did not possess any intent to load or use them, he was not "armed with a deadly weapon" as required by RCW 9A.52.020(1)(a) for conviction of first degree burglary.

    RCW 9A.52.020(1)(a) provides in part as follows:

    Burglary in the first degree. (1) A person is guilty of burglary in the first degree if, with intent to commit a crime against a person or property therein, he enters or remains unlawfully in a dwelling and if, in entering or while in the dwelling or in immediate flight therefrom, the actor or another participant in the crime (a) is armed with a deadly weapon, or (b) assaults any person therein.

    The definition of "deadly weapon" is as follows: