Old Kent Bank v. Whitaker Construction Co. , 222 Mich. App. 436 ( 1997 )
[…] See Canvasser Custom Builders, Inc. v. Seskin, 38 Mich.App. 643, 649, 196 N.W.2d 859 (1972). The lien gives the lienor an in rem interest in the property that it has improved. Id. However, possession of such a lien does not preclude the lienor from pursuing an action on the contract. Id. at 647, 196 N.W.2d 859. M.C.L. § 570.1115(1); M.S.A. § 26.316(115)(1) specifically states that "[a]cceptance by a lien claimant of a promissory note ... from an owner ... shall not of itself serve to waive or discharge otherwise valid construction lien rights." Similarly, M.C.L. § 570.1302(2); M.S.A. § 26.316(302)(2) states that the act "shall not be construed to prevent a lien claimant from maintaining a separate action on a contract." Thus, the plain language of the statute persuades us that not *3 only did the Legislature contemplate that two actions such as those involved in the instant case could be pursued, but also that a judgment on or settlement of one action would not extinguish the other.