Old Kent Bank v. Whitaker Construction Co. , 222 Mich. App. 436 ( 1997 )
[…] Rather, allowing defendant to pursue both actions merely gives it a better chance of recovering what it is owed.

    A construction lien, like a mechanic's lien, is not a substitute for a debt but is only a security interest given to facilitate the satisfaction of the debt. See Canvasser Custom Builders, Inc. v. Seskin, 38 Mich.App. 643, 649, 196 N.W.2d 859 (1972). The lien gives the lienor an in rem interest in the property that it has improved. Id. However, possession of such a lien does not preclude the lienor from pursuing an action on the contract. Id. at 647, 196 N.W.2d 859. M.C.L. § 570.1115(1); M.S.A. § 26.316(115)(1) specifically states that "[a]cceptance by a lien claimant of a promissory note ... from an owner ... shall not of itself serve to waive or discharge otherwise valid construction lien rights." Similarly, M.C.L. § 570.1302(2); M.S.A. § 26.316(302)(2) states that the act "shall not be construed to prevent a lien claimant from maintaining a separate action on a contract."