Pennsylvania Employees Benefit Trust Fund v. Zeneca Inc. , 499 F.3d 239 ( 2007 )
[…] The regulations provide that

    An advertisement may be false, lacking in fair balance, or otherwise misleading ... if it ... [flails to present information relating to side effects and contraindications with a prominence and readability reasonably comparable with the presentation of information relating to effectiveness of the drug, taking into account all implementing factors such as typography, layout, contrast, headlines, paragraphing, white space, and any other techniques apt to achieve emphasis.

    21 C.F.R. § 202.1(e)(7)(viii). Through these regulations, the FDA has gone beyond the mere supervision of veracity in advertising *246statements to examine how the information is presented.

    . Subsection (e)(6)(ii) deems an advertisement misleading if it “[c]ontains a drug comparison that represents or suggests that a drug is safer or more effective than another drug in some particular when it has not been demonstrated to be safer or more effective in such particular by substantial evidence or substantial clinical experience.” 21 C.F.R. § 202.1 (e)(6)(ii). Although the FDA did not explicitly approve Zeneca's advertising, the FDA did approve Nexium's labeling, which included clinical studies that showed statistically significant healing rates for 40 mg of Nexium as compared to 20 mg of omeprazole.