Pennsylvania Employees Benefit Trust Fund v. Zeneca Inc. , 499 F.3d 239 ( 2007 )
[…] By congressional decree, the FTC and the FDA originally shared jurisdiction over prescription drug advertising. See Pub. L. No. 87-781, 76 Stat. 791-92 (1962) (codified as amended at 21 U.S.C. § 352(n)); see also 15 U.S.C. §§ 45 and 52; 21 U.S.C. § 352(n) (removing any “advertisement of a prescription drug, published after the effective date of regulations issued under this paragraph applicable to advertisements of prescription drugs,” from the purview of the provisions of 15 U.S.C. §§ 52-57); 21 U.S.C. § 393(b)(1) (“The [FDA] shall ... promote the public health by ... taking appropriate action on the marketing of regulated products in a timely manner”).