Pennsylvania Employees Benefit Trust Fund v. Zeneca Inc. , 499 F.3d 239 ( 2007 )
[…] The FDA may refuse to approve an application on the grounds that “[t]he proposed labeling is false or misleading in any particular.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.125(b)(6). Thus, to the extent that the advertising statements regarding Nexium were consistent with statements used in the labeling approved by the FDA, the FDA has determined that they are not false or misleading.8

    *246The FDA’s Division of Drug Marketing, Advertising and Communications advises drug makers on proposed advertising and promotional labeling, in accordance with 21 C.F.R. § 202.1©(4). However, this review process is largely voluntary. Id. (“Any advertisement may be submitted to the Food and Drug Administration prior to publication for comment.”); but see 21 C.F.R. § 314.81(b)(3) (“The applicant shall submit specimens of mailing pieces and any other labeling or advertising devised for promotion of the drug product at the time of initial dissemination of the labeling and at the time of initial publication of the advertisement for a