Pennsylvania Employees Benefit Trust Fund v. Zeneca Inc. , 499 F.3d 239 ( 2007 )
[…] However, the plaintiffs contend that the advertising differed sufficiently from the labeling such that it cannot also be considered to have been approved by the FDA.

    Approval of a new drug application occurs “after [the FDA] determines that the drug meets the statutory standards for safety and effectiveness, manufacturing and controls, and labeling....” 21 C.F.R. § 314.105(c) (emphasis added). The Food, Drug, and Cosmetic Act (“FDCA”), 21 U.S.C. § 301, et seq., requires that applicants for new drug applications submit “[c]opies of the label and all labeling for the drug product,” 21 C.F.R. § 314.50(e)(2)(h), and it specifically prohibits misbranding of drugs. “A drug or device shall be deemed to be misbranded ... if its labeling is false or misleading in any particular.” 21 U.S.C. § 352(a); 21 C.F.R. § 1.21(a)(i)-(ii) (“Labeling of a ... drug ... shall be deemed to be misleading if it fails to reveal facts that are: (1) Material in light of other representations made or suggested by statement, word, design, device or any combination thereof; or (2) Material with respect to consequences which may result from use of the article under: (i) The conditions prescribed in such labeling or (ii) such conditions of use as are customary or usual.”). The FDA may refuse to approve an application on the grounds that “[t]he proposed labeling is false or misleading in any particular.” 21 C.F.R. § 314.125(b)(6).