Pennsylvania Employees Benefit Trust Fund v. Zeneca Inc. , 499 F.3d 239 ( 2007 )
[…] Labeling is defined as “all labels and other written, printed, or graphic matter (1) upon any article or any of its containers or wrappers, or (2) accompanying such article.” 21 U.S.C. § 321(m). It functions as “the primary mechanism through which FDA and drug manufacturers communicate essential, science-based prescribing information to health care professionals.” Requirements on Content and Format of Labeling for Human Prescription Drugs and Biologies; Requirements for Prescription Drug Product Labels, 65 Fed.Reg. 81082, 81082 (Dec. 22, 2000); see also 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(0(2) (stating that material such as “[bjrochures, booklets, mailing pieces, detailing pieces, file cards, bulletins, calendars, price lists, catalogs, house organs, letters, [etc.] ... descriptive of a drug and references published (for example, the ‘Physicians Desk Reference’) for use by medical practitioners, pharmacists, or nurses, containing drug information supplied by the manufacturer, packer, or distributor of the drug and which are disseminated by or on behalf of its manufacturer, packer, or distributor are hereby determined to be labeling” (emphasis added)).

    In contrast, advertisements are published in journals, magazines, and newspapers, *245and are broadcast through media such as television and radio.