Pennsylvania Employees Benefit Trust Fund v. Zeneca Inc. , 499 F.3d 239 ( 2007 )
[…] Code Ann. § 2512. The DCFA proscribes

    The act, use or employment by any person of any deception, fraud, false pretense, false promise, misrepresentation, or the concealment, suppression, or omission of any material fact with intent that others rely upon such concealment, suppression or omission, in connection with the sale, lease or advertisement of any merchandise, whether or not any person has in fact been misled, deceived or damaged thereby....

    6 Del. Code Ann. § 2513(a). The exemption language in the DCFA at issue states that “[t]his section shall not apply ... [t]o any advertisement or merchandising practice which is subject to and complies with the rules and regulations, of and the statutes administered by, the Federal Trade Commission....” 6 Del. Code Ann. § 2513(b)(2).