Pennsylvania Employees Benefit Trust Fund v. Zeneca Inc. , 499 F.3d 239 ( 2007 )
[…] 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(e)(5). The regulation includes an extensive, but non-exhaustive, 20-factor list of reasons why “[a]n advertisement for a prescription drug is false, lacking in fair balance, or otherwise misleading....” 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(e)(6)(i)— (xx).9 The subsequent subsection explains the circumstances under which “[a]n advertisement may be false, lacking in fair balance, or otherwise misleading....” 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(e)(7) (emphasis added). The regulations further state that “[dissemination of an advertisement not in compliance with this paragraph shall be deemed to be an act that causes the drug to be misbranded.... 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(j)(3). The FDA explains that “[a]ny advertisement may be submitted to *249the Food and Drug Administration prior to publication for comment,” but does not require that manufacturers submit their ads for preapproval. 21 C.F.R. § 202.1(j)(4).