Deadwood, Inc. v. North Carolina Department of Revenue , 148 N.C. App. 122 ( 2001 )
[…] Thus, because "[n]o class of property shall be taxed except by uniform rule," we hold that the gross receipts privilege tax assessment against Deadwood's live entertainment business during the period of 1 January 1994 through 28 February 1997 violated its constitutional rights. N.C. Const. art. V, § 2 (1999). Accordingly, the decision to assess a privilege tax against Deadwood for the period of 15 January 1994 through 28 February 1997 is,

    Reversed.

    Judges McCULLOUGH and BRYANT concur.

    NOTES

    [1] The 1998 amendment to N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-37.1 provides in pertinent part:

    A privilege tax is imposed on the gross receipts of a person who is engaged in any of the following:

    ...

    2) Giving, offering, or managing a form of amusement or entertainment that is not taxed by another provision of this Article and for which an admission fee is charged.

    ...

    (b) Rate and Payment.—The rate of the privilege tax is three percent (3%) of the gross receipts from the activities described in subsection (a) of this section.

    [2] N.C. Gen.Stat. § 105-37 (1943) provided that: