Callaway v. State , 258 Ga. App. 118 ( 2002 )
[…] ANDREWS, P.J., and MILLER, J., concur.

    NOTES

    [1] Callaway v. State, 275 Ga. 332, 567 S.E.2d 13 (2002).

    [2] 251 Ga.App. 11, 553 S.E.2d 314 (2001).

    [3] 435 U.S. 850, 861, 98 S.Ct. 1547, 56 L.Ed.2d 18 (1978).

    [4] 407 U.S. 514, 92 S.Ct. 2182, 33 L.Ed.2d 101 (1972).

    [5] (Emphasis supplied.) United States v. MacDonald, supra at 861(III), 98 S.Ct. 1547. See U.S. Const., Amend. VI ("In all criminal prosecutions, the accused shall enjoy the right to a speedy and public trial," which on its face does not encompass a right not to be tried.).

    [6] OCGA § 17-7-170(b) ("If the person is not tried when the demand is made or at the next succeeding regular court term thereafter, provided at both court terms there were juries impaneled and qualified to try him, he shall be absolutely discharged and acquitted of the offense charged in the indictment or accusation.").

    [7] (Citation and punctuation omitted.) United States v. MacDonald, supra at 858-859, 98 S.Ct. 1547.

    [8] Id. at 862-863, 98 S.Ct. 1547.

    [9] Callaway v. State, supra, 251 Ga.App. at 16, 553 S.E.2d 314.

    [10] See, e.g., Thomas v.