Chamberlin v. Chamberlin , 720 P.2d 721 ( 1986 )
[…] [28] Moses v. Hoebel, Okl., 646 P.2d 601, 604 [1982]; Bell v. National Collection System, Okl., 269 P.2d 992 [1954]; Kerr v. United Collection Service, Okl., 267 P.2d 611, 612 [1954] and Rand v. Nash, 174 Okl. 525, 51 P.2d 296, 297 [1935]; see also Commonwealth v. Sigafoose, 11 Pa. Cmwlth. 565, 315 A.2d 642, 643 [1974]; In re Estate of Burke, 48 N.J. 50, 222 A.2d 273, 277 [1966]; State v. Ronald, 25 Wash.2d 276, 170 P.2d 865, 867 [1946] and Thornton v. Illinois Founders Ins. Co., 84 Ill.2d 365, 49 Ill.Dec. 724, 728, 418 N.E.2d 744, 748 [1981].

    [29] The terms of 12 O.S.1981 § 975 provide in pertinent part:

    "* * * The court reversing such judgment or final order shall not issue execution in causes that are removed before them on error, on which they pronounce judgment as aforesaid, but shall send a special mandate to the court below as the case may require, to award execution thereupon, and such court, to which such special mandate is sent, shall proceed in such cases in the same manner as if such judgment or final order had been rendered therein. * * *" [Emphasis added.]

    [30] The terms of 12 O.S.1981 § 933 provide:

    "The several clerks of the district court shall tax the costs in each case, and insert the same in their respective judgments, subject to retaxation by the court, on motion of any person interested."