Price v. State , 281 Ga. App. 844 ( 2006 )
[…] The child testified that he was also in the hallway, and that he saw Price point the gun at his mother and fire a shot next to her head. The child's testimony matched that of one of the women who also witnessed the assault. Price asserts that he never saw the child and did not know that he was in the apartment. Price claims that he left the apartment as soon as he heard that the child was there.

    We find this evidence sufficient to sustain Price's conviction under the standard set forth in Jackson v. Virginia, 443 U.S. 307, 99 S.Ct. 2781, 61 L.Ed.2d 560 (1979). OCGA § 16-5-70(d)(1) states, "Any person commits the offense of cruelty to children in the third degree when . . . [s]uch person, who is the primary aggressor, intentionally allows a child under the age of 18 to witness the commission of a forcible felony, battery, or family violence battery." As long as there is some competent evidence, even if contradicted, to support each element of the crime, the jury's verdict will be upheld. Reyes v. State, 250 Ga.App. 769, 770, 552 S.E.2d 918 (2001).