Jones v. Thompson , 156 Or. App. 226 ( 1998 )
[…] First, it posits that once the Department of Corrections (DOC) acquires custody of an inmate, the sentencing judgment has no effect other than to set the outer limit of custody. Then it asserts that the defendant’s present custody of plaintiff is dependent on the 1994 order, which it contends was “invalid.” It reasons that because the board applied rules for release in 1994 that constituted an ex post facto application, the 1996 order based on plaintiffs custodial status under the 1994 order is also invalid, thereby mandating plaintiffs release on parole under ORS 144.245(1). However, ORS 144.245(1) provides:

    “When the State Board of Parole and Post-Prison Supervision has set a date on which a prisoner is to be released upon parole, the prisoner shall he released on that date unless the prisoner on that date remains subject to an unexpired minimum term during which the prisoner is not eligible for parole, in which case the prisoner shall not be released until the expiration of the minimum term.” (Emphasis added.)

    In other words, the statute does nothing more than authorize the release of the inmate on parole on the date set by the board when that date arrives.