Edwards v. Gerstein , 237 S.W.3d 580 ( 2007 )
[…] Therefore, Dr. Edwards’ petition fails to state a claim for malicious prosecution. The circuit court did not err in dismissing Dr. Edwards’ malicious prosecution claims against the Board employee.

    III. Venue

    Dr. Edwards argues that the case should not have been transferred to Cole County because venue was proper in Jackson County.

    Venue is determined solely by statute. State ex rel. BJC Health System v. Neill, 121 S.W.3d 528, 529 (Mo. banc 2003). At the time suit was filed, section 508.010, which is the general venue statute for Missouri, provided that:

    Suits instituted by summons shall, except as otherwise provided by law, be brought:
    (1) When the defendant is a resident of the state, either in the county within which the defendant resides, or in the county within which the plaintiff resides, and defendant may be found;
    (2) When there are several defendants, and they reside in different counties, the suit may be brought in any such county....

    Dr. Edwards asserts that venue is proper in Jackson County under section 508.010(2) because one of the Board members resided in Jackson County. In support of this argument, Dr. Edwards relies State ex rel. Missouri Department of Natural Resources v.