Edwards v. Gerstein , 237 S.W.3d 580 ( 2007 )
[…] Therefore, in order to give full effect to the plain language of section 331.100.5, the statute must be interpreted as superseding the Board’s common law immunity if Board members engage in gross negligence in the performance of their official duties.

    The foregoing analysis is consistent with State ex rel. Golden v. Crawford, 165 S.W.3d 147 (Mo. banc 2005). In Golden, a wrongful death action was filed against several defendants, including a 911 dispatcher. The issue in the case was whether section 190.307 superseded common law official immunity. The statute eliminated civil liability for employees of an emergency system “for any civil damages as a result of any act or omission except willful and wanton misconduct or gross negligence .... ” Because “[i]t is clear from the express language in this section that the legislature intended for this statutory immunity to supersede the common law official immunity doctrine for the enumerated individuals and agencies,” this Court held that “section 190.307 provides the shielded