J.C.W. Ex Rel. Webb v. Wyciskalla , 275 S.W.3d 249 ( 2009 )
[…] U.S. Constitution, Amendment X.

    [7] By contrast, there are subject-matter limits that can be placed by statute on associate circuit judges, as article V, section 17 of the Missouri Constitution specifies: "Associate circuit judges may hear and determine all cases, civil or criminal and all other matters as now provided by law for magistrate or probate judges and may be assigned such additional cases or classes of cases as may be provided by law. In probate matters the associate circuit judge shall have general equitable jurisdiction."

    [8] Article I, section 14 provides "[t]hat the courts of justice shall be open to every person, and certain remedy afforded for every injury to person, property or character, and that right and justice shall be administered without sale, denial or delay."

    [9] Section 452.377.2 sets forth the requirements for relocation notice in child custody cases.