Williams v. State , 375 Md. 404 ( 2003 )
[…] That decision did produce a swift legislative response. At the strong urging of the law enforcement community, the Legislature, in its next session, enacted 1981 Maryland Laws, chapter 577 (Maryland Code, § 10-912 of the Courts and Judicial Proceedings Article), which, with a subsequent style amendment, provides that "[a] confession may not be excluded from evidence solely because the defendant was not taken before a judicial officer after arrest within any time period specified by Title 4 of the Maryland Rules" and that "[f]ailure to strictly comply with the provisions of Title 4 of the Maryland Rules pertaining to taking a defendant before a judicial officer after arrest is only one factor, among others, to be considered by the court in deciding the voluntariness and admissibility of a confession."