Haase Liquor License Case , 184 Pa. Super. 356 ( 1957 )
[…] The church has a large congregation, and as many as 500 persons attend the church school each Sunday. The restaurant however will be closed Sundays and there is no evidence that its licensed operation would be detrimental to the neighborhood or to those who attend the Vacation Bible School, for two weeks in the summer, nor the 160 people who attend the various weekly activities of the church.

    The legislature has provided in § 404 of the Liquor Code, supra: ". . ., That in the case of any new license or the transfer of any license to a new location the board may, in its discretion, grant or refuse such new license or transfer if such place proposed to be licensed is within three hundred feet of any church. . ." The above administrative discretion is lodged exclusively with the board.