Ex parte Patricia Ann HARRINGTON.
[…] Prior v. State, 795 S.W.2d 179, 184 (Tex.Crim.App. 1990); Guillot v. State, 543 S.W.2d 650, 652 (Tex.Crim.App.1976). Relying on Prior and Guillot, Harrington equates an extension of probation with a revocation of probation and *400 argues that the filing of a motion to revoke is essential to the trial court's jurisdictional authority to extend probation. We believe Harrington's reliance is misplaced.

    Section 10 of article 42.12 addresses the question of jurisdiction in a probation case. It states:

    Sec. 10. (a) Only the court in which the defendant was tried may grant probation, impose conditions, revoke the probation, or discharge the defendant, unless the court has transferred jurisdiction of the case to another court with the latter's consent. Except as provided by Subsection (d) of this section, only the court may alter conditions of probation.[8]

    Nowhere in this jurisdictional provision does the statute make a motion to revoke a jurisdictional prerequisite to the court's extension of probation as long as that action is taken prior to the expiration of the probationary period.