Ex parte Patricia Ann HARRINGTON.
[…] Harrington relies on article 42.12,[4] sections 24 and 25 of the Code of Criminal Procedure. She contends that these provisions require the filing of such a motion prior to the end of the original probationary term before the court has the jurisdiction to impose a "sanction" such as extension. Harrington argues that by failing to follow the proper procedure, the trial court's extension was invalid.

    The deferred adjudication probation which the trial court first ordered is authorized by section 5 of article 42.12. Section 5 reads in pertinent part:

    Sec. 5. (a) Except as provided by Subsection (d) of this section, when in its opinion the best interest of society and the defendant will be served, the court may, after receiving a plea of guilty or plea of nolo contendere, hearing the evidence, and finding that it substantiates the defendant's guilt, defer further proceedings without entering an adjudication of guilt, and place the defendant on probation.... In a felony case, the period of probation may not exceed 10 years.... The court may impose a fine applicable to the offense and require any reasonable terms and conditions of probation....
    (b) On violation of a condition of probation imposed under Subsection (a) of this *399 section, the defendant may be arrested and detained as provided in Section 24 of this Article. The defendant is entitled to a hearing limited to the determination by the court of whether it proceeds with an adjudication of guilt on the original charge....
    (c) On expiration of a probationary period imposed under Subsection (a) of this section, if the court has not proceeded to adjudication of guilt, the court shall dismiss the proceedings against the defendant and discharge him.[5]

    Sections 24 and 25 of article 42.12 set out the procedures and sanctions the court may employ when a probationer violates one or more of the conditions of his probation. These sections read in pertinent part: