Radice v. Commonwealth , 118 Pa. Commw. 627 ( 1988 )
[…] [4] N.T. at 13.

    [5] See Exhibit A to Licensee's Petition for Appeal From Order of Department of Transportation Suspending Driver's License filed with the trial court.

    [6] In Kane, the Pennsylvania Supreme Court held that evidence that a notice was mailed only is insufficient to establish notice of suspension of an operator's license beyond a reasonable doubt. As such notice is an element of the crime of driving while an operator's license is under suspension, the Court in Kane reversed the motorist's conviction on such charge and granted a new trial.

    [7] 75 Pa. C. S. §6501(b). Section 6501(b) reads as follows:

    (b) Payment of fine as guilty plea — A payment by any person charged with a violation of this title of the fine prescribed for the violation is a plea of guilty.