Radice v. Commonwealth , 118 Pa. Commw. 627 ( 1988 )
[…] ORDER

    AND NOW, this 18th day of August, 1988, the order of the Luzerne County Court of Common Pleas dated August 4, 1987 at No. 2987-C of 1987 is affirmed and *635 this matter is remanded to the trial court for imposition of reasonable counsel fees pursuant to Pa. R.A.P. 2744 against Michael Francis Radice.

    Jurisdiction relinquished.

    Judge PALLADINO concurs in the result as to affirmance of the trial court and dissents as to the remand for counsel fees.

    NOTES

    [1] 75 Pa. C. S. §1543(c). Section 1543(c) provides in pertinent part:

    (c) Suspension or revocation of operating privilege. — Upon receiving a certified record of the conviction of any person under this section, the department shall suspend or revoke that person's operating privilege as follows:

    (1) If the department's records show that the person was under suspension, recall or cancellation on the date of violation, the department shall suspend the person's operating privilege for an additional one-year period.

    [2] Although the record does not contain a copy of this notice, counsel for Licensee admitted, by way of an offer of proof, that such notice was sent. Notes of Testimony from July 22, 1987 hearing before the trial court (N.T.) at 8.

    [3] 75 Pa.