United States v. Kent , 679 F. Supp. 985 ( 1987 )
[…] See 16 U.S.C. § 551. Under section 3401(b), the person charged with such an offense may elect to be tried before a magistrate or a judge. Defendant in this case elected to be tried before a judge.

    Trial commenced on July 27, 1987. The court heard oral argument and the matter was submitted on a stipulated set of facts, filed shortly before trial on July 20.[2] The following constitutes the court's decision and findings. See Fed.R.Crim.P. 23(c).

    STANDARD

    Section 551 of Title 16 of the United States Code provides:

    The Secretary of Agriculture shall make provisions for the protection against destruction by fire and depredations *986 upon the public forests and national forests which may have been set aside or which may be hereafter set aside under the provisions of section 471 of this title, and which may be continued; and he may make such rules and regulations and establish such service as will insure the objects of such reservations, namely, to regulate their occupancy and use and to preserve the forests thereon from destruction; and any violation of the provisions of this section, sections 473 to 478 and 479 to 482 of this title or such rules and regulations shall be punished by a fine of not more than $500 or imprisonment for not more than six months, or both. Any person charged with the violation of such rules and regulations may be tried and sentenced by any United States magistrate specially designated for that purpose by the court by which he was appointed, in the same manner and subject to the same conditions as provided for in section 3401(b) to (e) of Title 18.

    Pursuant to this section, the secretary adopted the regulations found at 36 C.F.R. § 261.1 et seq.