Sikes v. Township of Rockaway , 269 N.J. Super. 463 ( 1994 )
[…] As a result, we have not had the opportunity to review the parts of the trial transcript relating to plaintiff's damages claims, or even the trial court's reasons for denying plaintiff's request to submit separate jury interrogatories regarding his various damage claims. Therefore, the only issue before us is the proper method of calculating the credit to defendants for payments from collateral sources.

    The credit for payments from collateral sources is required in suits under the Tort Claims Act by N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(e), which provides in pertinent part:

    If a claimant receives or is entitled to receive benefits for the injuries allegedly incurred from a policy or policies of insurance or any other source other than a joint tortfeasor, such benefits shall be disclosed to the court and the amount thereof which duplicates any benefit contained in the award shall be deducted from any award against a public entity or public employee recovered by such claimant....

    The comment to N.J.S.A. 59:9-2(e) indicates that its intent is "to prohibit the receipt of duplicate benefits by a claimant." Report of the Attorney General's Task Force on Sovereign Immunity, comment on N.J.S.A. 59:9-2, at 234 (1972).