In Re Capps , 251 B.R. 73 ( 2000 )
[…] Section 407 "imposes a broad bar against the use of any legal process to reach all social security benefits." Philpott v. Essex County Welfare Bd., 409 U.S. 413, 417, 93 S. Ct. 590, 592, 34 L. Ed. 2d 608 (1973). This protection extends to benefit payments on deposit that are readily withdrawable. Id. at 416, 93 S. Ct. at 592. Extrajudicial, self-help methods of collecting debts, such as setoff, violate the anti-alienation provisions of § 407. Section 407(a) of the Social Security Act provides:

    The right of any person to any future payment under this subchapter shall not be transferable or assignable, at law or in equity, and none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, levy, attachment, garnishment, or other legal process, or to the operation of any bankruptcy or insolvency law.

    42 U.S.C. § 407(a). As stated by the Supreme Court in Philpott:

    On its face, the Social Security Act in § 407 bars the [creditor] from reaching the federal disability payments paid to Wilkes.

    Id. at 415, 93 S. Ct. at 592.

    The Bank refers the Court to judicial decisions which hold that a Bank's right to setoff is not a "legal procedure" proscribed by 11 U.S.C. § 407. See Frazier v. Marine Midland Bank, N.A., 702 F. Supp. 1000 (W.D.N.Y.1988) (setoff of bank account containing social security funds authorized under an installment sales contract did not violate § 407); In re Gillespie, 41 B.R. 810 (Bankr.D.Colo.1984) (bank's pre-bankruptcy setoff was not "legal process" and therefore did not violate § 407). I respectfully disagree with those decisions.

    The language of the statute is clear that ". . . none of the moneys paid or payable or rights existing under this subchapter shall be subject to execution, . . ." 42 U.S.C. § 407(a). In interpreting federal benefit statutory schemes, the Supreme Court has directed that