Berryman v. Thorne , 700 A.2d 181 ( 1997 )
[…] Evans, 554 A.2d 332, 337 (D.C.1989) ("Whether the parties could be married depends ... on whether each was lawfully married to someone else at any time during their period of living together.").

    [7] Berryman's allegation that the trial court was biased and failed to read her pleadings and cases is unsupported by the transcript.

    [8] D.C.Code § 19-113 provides in part:

    (a) [A] surviving spouse is ... barred on any statutory rights or interest he has in the real and personal estate of the deceased spouse or dower rights, as the case may be, unless, within six months after the will of the deceased spouse is admitted to probate, he files in the Probate Court a written renunciation to the following effect:

    `I, [surviving husband of the] deceased, renounce and quit all claim to any devise or bequest made to me by the last will of my [wife] exhibited and proved according to law; and I elect to take in lieu thereof my legal share of the real and personal estate of my deceased spouse ...'

    . . . .

    (d) Where a decedent has not made a devise or bequest to the spouse, or nothing passes by a purported devise or bequest, the surviving spouse is entitled to his legal share of the real and personal estate of the deceased spouse without filing a written renunciation, but may, instead, elect to take dower as provided by subsection (b) of this section.

    [9] D.C.Code § 19-103 (1989) provides in part: